Dean's Teaching Awards

Established in 1998, the annual dean's teaching awards are awarded to the top six to eight faculty members with the highest total score for the academic year just completed based on both the quality of their teaching, as measured by the student teaching evaluations and their student load (number of students taught and contact hours) during that period.

Faculty are ineligible for Dean's Teaching Awards if:

  • the overall student evaluation response rate for the course was below 65%
  • received a Student-Voted Award in the current academic year
  • received a Dean's Teaching Award in the prior academic year
  • they would have won a Teaching Award in the current year, but are "ineligble" because they won one last year, they are given a honorable mention.

Honorable mentions are awarded to approximately the next fifteen highest total scores (after the awarding of the teaching awards) and are based on the criteria above.

The winners are:

2010-2011
Leonard Riskin, Janice Nadler, James Pfander, Jason DeSanto, Len Rubinowitz, Lynn Cohn

Honorable Mention
Margaret Curtiss-Hannon, Nancy Loeb, Jonathan Koehler, Tonja Jacobi, Richard Hoskins, Locke Bowman, Maureen Stratton

2009-2010
Sandra Babcock, Michael Barsa, David Dana, Karen Daniel, Peter Dicola, Margaret Curtiss-Hannon, Cindy Wilson

Honorable Mention
John Elson, Nancy Loeb, Ellen Mulaney, Jane Raley, Sarah Schrup, Marshall Shapo, Maureen Stratton

2008-2009
Esther Barron, Bob Burns, Lynn Cohn, Lisa Huestis, John McGinnis, Steve Reed

2007-2008
Martin Redish, David Scheffer, Steve Lubet, James Pfander, Ellen Mulaney, Steve Drizin, Alison Flaum

Honorable Mention
Sandra Babcock, John Elson, Jane Raley, Karen Daniel, Sheila Maloney, Bridget Arimond, Kimberley Yuracko, Daniel Fischel, Marshall Shapo, Sue Payne

2006-2007
Lisa Huestis, Len Rubinowitz, Sarah Schrup, Stephen Presser, Max Schanzenbach

Honorable Mention
Jim Speta, Anita Ortiz, Monica Llorente, Uzoamaka Nzelibe, Locke Bowman, Bob Burns, Marshall Shapo, Maurine Berens, Ronen Avraham, David Dana, Bernadine Dohrn, Maureen Stratton, Jim Lupo, Ellen Mulaney, Grace Dodier, Kathleen Dillon Narko, Simmie Baer, Sue Payne

2005-2006
Maurine Berens, Grace Dodier, Jim Lupo, Sheila Maloney, John McGinnis, Sue Provenzano, Jim Speta, Kimberly Yuracko

Honorable Mention
Ron Allen, Bridget Arimond, Steve Calabresi, Jack Heinz, Allan Horwich, Richard Hoskins, Steve Lubet, Monica Llorente, Janice Nadler, Kathleen Dillon Narko, Jide Nzelibe, Stephen Presser, Judy Rosenbaum, Sarah Schrup, Marshall Shapo

2004-2005
Bob Burns, Clint Francis, Tom Geraghty, Steve Lubet, Fred McChesney, Tom Morsch, Len Rubinowitz, Sam Tenenbaum

Honorable Mention
Ron Allen, Cynthia Bowman, Steve Calabresi, Lynn Cohn, David Dana, Grace Dodier, Steve Drizin, John Elson, Allan Horwich, Lisa Huestis, Joyce Hughes, Jim Lupo, Sue Provenzano, Dorothy Roberts, Victor Rosenblum, Sarah Schrup, Emerson Tiller, Jeff Urdangen

2003-2004
Steve Drizin, John Elson, Lisa Huestis, Jim Lupo, Martin Redish, Sue Provenzano, Emerson Tiller

Honorable Mention
Lynn Cohn, Anthony D'Amato, Grace Dodier, Caitlin Denker, Thomas Geraghty, Allan Horwich, Sue Irion, Steve Lubet, Lawrence Marshall, Thomas Morsch, Kathleen Dillion Narko, Judith Rosenbaum, Marshall Shapo, Jeff Urdangen, Kim Yuracko, Cliff Zimmerman

2002-2003
Douglas Cassel, Caitlin Denker, Thomas Geraghty, Thomas Morsch, Stephen Presser, James Speta

Honorable Mention
Kenneth Abbott, Ronald Allen, Robert Bennett, Cathryn Crawford, David Dana, Lisa Huestis, Joyce Hughes, Steven Lubet, Fred McChesney, John McGinnis, Martin Redish, Vic Rosenblum, David Ruder, Marshall Shapo, Kimberly Yuracko

2001-2002
Robert Bennett, Steven Calabresi, Caitlin Cameron, Richard Hoskins, Martin Redish, Robert Sitkoff

Honorable Mention
Lynn Cohn, John Elson, John Heinz, Allan Horwich, Lisa Huestis, Lawrence Marshall, Fred McChesney, Vanessa Melendez-Lucas, Thomas Morsch, Janice Nadler, Stephen Presser, Marshall Shapo, James Speta, Gordon Wood, Kimberly Yuracko

2000-2001
Caitlin Cameron, Clinton Francis, Thomas Geraghty, Lawrence Marshall, Stephen Presser, Victor Rosenblum

1999-2000
Clinton Francis, Steven Lubet, Lawrence Marshall, Thomas Morsch, Stephen Presser, Victor Rosenblum

1998-1999
Clinton Francis, Thomas Geraghty, Steven Lubet, Lawrence Marshall, Martin Redish

1997-1998
Clinton Francis, Gary Lawson, Lawrence Marshall, Stephen Presser, Henry Smith, Richard Speidel