2018 Planning Committee

Executive Committee Members

Chair
Bradley C. Faris
Latham & Watkins LLP, Chicago

Vice Chair
Timothy J. Melton
Jones Day, Detroit and Chicago

Stephen Bigler
Richards Layton & Finger, PA, Wilmington, DE

Juliann Cecchi
Northwestern Pritzker School of Law, Chicago 

Brian J. Fahrney
Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago 

Zachary Fardon
King & Spalding LLP, Chicago 

Michael M. Froy
Dentons, Chicago 

Stephanie Shinn Greisch
Northern Trust Corporation, Chicago 

Rick E. Hansen
General Motors Company, Detroit 

Robert M. Hayward
Kirkland & Ellis LLP, Chicago 

Mark McMillan
K&L Gates LLP, Chicago 

Trevor Norwitz
Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz, New York 

Craig A. Roeder
Baker & McKenzie LLP, Chicago 

David S. Ruder
Northwestern Pritzker School of Law, Chicago 

Brian M. Schafer
Winston & Strawn LLP, Chicago

Amy C. Seidel
Faegre Baker Daniels LLP, Minneapolis 

Jodi A. Simala
Mayer Brown LLP, Chicago 

Thuy Vo
Archer Daniels Midland Company, Chicago 

Gregory C. Vogelsperger
The Boeing Company, Chicago

Richard C. Witzel Jr.
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP, Chicago 

Jeffrey R. Wolters
Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell LLP, Wilmington, DE 

Mark D. Wood
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Chicago


Steering Committee (Former Institute Chairs) Members


Claudia H. Allen
KPMG, Chicago 

Andrew R. Brownstein
Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz, New York 

Keith S. Crow
Kirkland & Ellis LLP, Chicago 

Thomas P. Desmond
Vedder Price P.C., Chicago 

Martin P. Dunn
Morrison & Foerster LLP, Washington, DC 

Scott Falk
Kirkland & Ellis LLP, Chicago 

Mark D. Gerstein
Latham & Watkins LLP, Chicago 

Joseph P. Gromacki
Jenner & Block LLP, Chicago 

John P. Kelsh
Sidley Austin LLP, Chicago 

Robert J. Minkus
Schiff Hardin LLP, Chicago 

Charles W. Mulaney, Jr.
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP, Chicago 

Thomas J. Murphy
McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Chicago 

Frederick B. Thomas
Mayer Brown LLP, Chicago 

Robert F. Wall
Winston & Strawn LLP, Chicago 

Herbert S. Wander
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Chicago


Planning Committee Members

Peter J. Barack
Barack Ferrazzano Kirschbaum & Nagelberg LLP, Chicago 

Patrick Belville
Cardinal Health, Dublin, OH 

Jeffrey M. Dalebroux
Dykema Gossett PLLC, Chicago 

Patrick Daugherty
Foley & Lardner LLP, Chicago 

Arthur Don
Greenberg Traurig LLP, Chicago 

Patricia Dondanville
Reed Smith LLP, Chicago 

Donald Figliulo
Polsinelli PC, Chicago 

Karl A. Groskaufmanis
Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson LLP, Washington, DC 

Neill P. Jakobe
Ropes & Gray LLP, Chicago 

David J. Kaufman
Thompson Coburn LLP, Chicago 

Jennifer L. Kraft
United Continental Holdings, Inc., Chicago 

William M. Libit
Chapman and Cutler LLP, Chicago 

Thaddeus J. Malik
Paul Hastings LLP, Chicago 

David P. McHugh
Schiff Hardin LLP, Chicago 

Ryan Morrison
Quarles & Brady LLP, Milwaukee, WI 

Mark A. Morton
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP, Wilmington, DE 

Jeffrey N. Neuman
Honeywell International Inc., Morristown, NJ 

Eric Orsic
McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Chicago

Brett Pritchard
Locke Lord LLP, Chicago 

Pravin Rao
Perkins Coie LLP, Chicago 

Christina Trotta Roupas
Winston & Strawn LLP, Chicago 

Kimberly K. Rubel
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Chicago 

Jeffrey R. Shuman
Jenner & Block LLP, Chicago 

David S. Stone
Neal Gerber & Eisenberg LLP, Chicago 

Mark B. Tresnowski
Madison Dearborn Partners, LLC, Chicago 

Paul B. Uhlenhop
Lawrence Kamin Saunders & Uhlenhop LLC, Chicago 

Carol J. Ward
Mondelez International, Inc., Deerfield, IL 

Andrew L. Weil
DLA Piper LLP (US), Chicago 

Michele D. Welsh
Aon plc, Chicago


Planning Director

George A. Miller
Director, Professional & Continuing Legal Education, Northwestern Pritzker School of Law, Chicago