2019 Planning Committee

Steering Committee

Chair

Meredith B. Cross
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP, Washington, DC

Vice Chair

Thomas J. Kim
Sidley Austin LLP, Washington, DC

Members

Steven E. Bochner
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, Palo Alto, California

Juliann Cecchi
Assistant Dean, External Partnerships, Northwestern Pritzker School of Law, Chicago

James H. Cheek III*
Bass, Berry & Sims PLC, Nashville

Richard E. Climan*
Hogan Lovells US LLP, Silicon Valley, CA

Edward F. Greene*
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, New York City

Robert H. Mundheim*
Shearman & Sterling LLP, New York City

Harvey L. Pitt*
Founder, CEO and Managing Director, Kalorama Partners, LLC, Washington, DC

David S. Ruder*
William W. Gurley Memorial Professor of Law Emeritus, Northwestern Pritzker School of Law, Chicago

Larry W. Sonsini*
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, Palo Alto, California

John W. White*
Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP, New York City


Planning Committee

Alan L. Beller
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, New York City

Andre G. Bouchard
Chancellor, Delaware Court of Chancery, Wilmington, DE

Brian V. Breheny
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, Washington, DC

Lillian C. Brown
Wiliam Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP, Washington, DC

Andrew J. Ceresney
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, New York City

Alexander F. Cohen
Latham & Watkins LLP, Washington, DC

Dorian Daley
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, Oracle Corporation, Redwood Shores, CA

Gordon K. Davidson
Fenwick & West LLP, Mountain View, CA

Christine Q. Davine
Deputy Managing Partner, Deloitte, Washington, DC

Catherine T. Dixon
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP, Washington, DC

Martin P. Dunn
Morrison & Foerster LLP, Washington, DC

Scott Falk
Kirkland & Ellis, Chicago

Jill E. Fisch
Perry Golkin Professor of Law, University of Pennsylvania Law School, Philadelphia

Margaret M. Foran
Chief Governance Officer, SVP and Corporate Secretary, Prudential Financial, Inc., Newark, NJ

Mary A. Francis
Corporate Secretary and Chief Governance Officer, Chevron Corporation, San Ramon, CA

Daniel L. Goelzer
Baker & McKenzie LLP, Washington, DC

Keir D. Gumbs
Associate General Counsel, Corporate Transactions and Deputy Corporate Secretary, Uber Technologies Inc., San Francisco

Keith F. Higgins
Ropes & Gray LLP, Boston

Michele J. Hooper
President and CEO, Directors' Council, Wilmette, IL

Elizabeth A. Ising
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP, Washington, DC

Dixie L. Johnson
King & Spalding LLP, Washington, DC

Jeffrey D. Karpf
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, New York City

David A. Katz
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz, New York City

Stanley Keller
Locke Lord LLP, Boston

Alex Lee
Professor of Law, Northwestern Pritzker School of Law, Chicago

Simon M. Lorne
Vice Chairman & Chief Legal Officer, Millennium Partners LLP, New York City

David M. Lynn
Morrison & Foerster LLP, Washington, DC

Colleen P. Mahoney
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, Washington, DC

Brian J. McCarthy
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, Los Angeles

Lona Nallengara
Shearman & Sterling LLP, New York City

John F. Olson
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP, Washington, DC

Christoph Pereira
VP, Chief Corporate Counsel & General Counsel, Business Innovations, GE, Boston

Giovanni P. Prezioso
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, Washington, DC

Lorin Reisner
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP, New York City

Alison S. Ressler
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, Los Angeles, CA 

Anne Sheehan
Director of Corporate Governance, California State Teachers' Retirement System (retired), West Sacramento, CA

Allison Berry Spinner
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, Palo Alto, CA   

Myron T. Steele
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP, Wilmington, DE

Leo E. Strine Jr.
Chief Justice, Delaware Supreme Court, Wilmington, DE

Linda Chatman Thomsen
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP, Washington, DC

Richard H. Walker
Former Vice Chairman, Deutche Bank AG, New York City

Christopher Walther
Chief Legal Officer, Activision Blizzard, Inc., Santa Monica, CA

Mary Jo White
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, New York City

Gregory P. Williams
Richards, Layton & Finger PA, Wilmington, DE

 


Emeritus Advisory Board

William T. Allen

Lydia Beebe

Kenneth J. Bialkin

John C. Coffee Jr.

Thomas A. Cole

Michael Cook

James D. Cox

Meyer Eisenberg

Arthur Fleischer Jr.

Richard A. Freling

Stephen J. Friedman

Linda Wertheimer Hart

Richard G. Ketchum

Donald C. Langevoort

Bruce Alan Mann

Louise M. Parent

Mary Schapiro

Gilchrist Sparks III

Stanley Sporkin

Norman Veasey

Patricia A. Vlahakis

Herbert S. Wander


Planning Director

George A. Miller, Director, Professional & Continuing Legal Education, Northwestern Pritzker School of Law, Chicago


*indicates past Institute Chair and current Steering Committee member