Faculty-Administered Committees

Academic Year 2019-20 Committee Assignments

As of September 27, 2019
*denotes chair

FAC

Emily Kadens (appointed by the Dean)
Matt Spitzer (appointed by the Dean)
Laura Nirider (2018-2019, 2019-2020)
Alexa Van Brunt (2019-2020, 2020-2021)
Max Schanzenbach (2019-2020, 2020-2021)
Nadav Shoked (2019-2020)

Lateral

Janice Nadler*
Peter DiCola
Ezra Friedman
Tonja Jacobi
Sarah Lawsky

Entry-level

Charlotte Crane*
Josh Kleinfeld
Alex Lee

Pedraza-Farina Subcommittee

Matt Spitzer*
Ron Allen
Shari Diamond
Peter DiCola

Academic Placement

Zach Clopton
Jim Pfander

Curriculum

Jide Okechuku Nzelibe*
Michael Barsa
Dana Hill
Jay Koehler
Steve Reed
Carole Silver
Alexa Van Brunt
Ezra Friedman (ex officio)
Chris Martin (ex officio)
Becky McAlister (ex officio)

Workshops

Nadav Shoked*
Michael Kang
Laura Pedraza-Farina

Clerkships

Peter DiCola*
Zach Clopton
Jim Pfander
Sue Provenzano
Marty Redish
Michael Zuckerman
Janet Brown (ex officio)

JD/MBA

Donald Rebstock*
Sarah Lawsky
Chris Martin
Becky McAllister
Steve Reed
Emerson Tiller

JD/LLM

Jim Speta*
Adi Altshuler
Shannon Bartlett
Natalie Bautista
Wendy Muchman
Carole Silver
Susie Spies Roth

Law Tech

Dan Rodriguez*
Esther Barron
Alyson Carrel
Dan Linna
John McGinnis
Leslie Oster
Laura Pedraza-Farina
Steve Reed
David Schwartz
Emerson Tiller

Public Interest

Cynthia Wilson*
Charlotte Crane
Ali Flaum
Len Rubinowitz
Sarath Sanga
Maureen Stratton
Katie Shelton (ex officio)

Clinic Strategic Planning

Shericka Pringle*
Sheila Bedi
Julie Biehl
Allyson Carrel
Laura Nirider
Uzoamaka Nzelibe
Sue Provenzano
Steve Reed
Jim Speta

Committee Working Groups

Student Mental Health

Candace Bergeron*
Jocelyn Francoeur*
Shannon Bartlett
Wendy Muchman
Don Rebstock
Susie Spies Roth

Law School for Life

Don Rebstock*
Shannon Bartlett
Juliann Cecchi
Kit Chaskin
Dave Diamond
Darnell Hines
Michelle Jackson
Jasmin Jenkins
Melissa Kaeser
Dave Schwartz
Susie Spies Roth
Jim Speta (ex officio)

Financial Aid Data Analytics

Jim Speta*
Ezra Friedman
Sarah Lawsky
Johann Lee
Don Rebstock
Dave Schwartz

Cultural

Shannon Bartlett*
Len Rubinowitz*
Sheila Bedi
Shona Bonds
George Langford
Laura Pedraza-Farina
Max Schanzenbach
Susie Spies-Roth
Jasmine Armand, JD, Class of 2020
Abigail Bachrach, JD Class of 2020
Cyerra McGowan, JD, Class of 2021
Ebenezer Ng, JD, Class of 2021
Mariah Young, JD, Class of 2021

Clinic Director Search

Jim Speta*
Esther Barron
Vanessa del Valle
Ali Flaum
Michael Kang
Shericka Denise Pringle